People v. Faucett
[…] See, e.g., United States v Walker, 805 F Supp 1112, 1117 (SD NY, 1992) (noting an inherent difference in types of crimes and the flexibility provided by the totality of the circumstances test for assessing the indicia of reliability of anonymous tips).

[1] Because the evidence of drugs was seized outside the curtilage of a dwelling house, the Michigan Constitution does not provide greater protection. Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides:

The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug ... seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.

[2] I have considered this Court's decision in People v Walker, 401 Mich. 572; 259 NW2d 1 (1977). Alabama v White, the United States Supreme Court's most recent explication of the principles established in Illinois v Gates, 462 U.S. 213; 103 S. Ct. 2317; 76 L. Ed. 2d 527 (1983), is controlling.