People v. Faucett
[…] See, e.g., United States v Gorthy, 550 F2d 1051, 1052 and n 1 (CA 5, 1977); State v Sandoval, 92 NM 476; 590 P2d 175 (1979).

[4] 440 Mich. 893 (1992).

[5] The federal exclusionary rule was developed nearly eighty years ago in Weeks v United States, 232 U.S. 383; 34 S. Ct. 341; 58 L. Ed. 652 (1914). For a comprehensive discussion of the exclusionary rule in search and seizure cases, see, generally, Stewart, The road to Mapp v Ohio and beyond: The origins, development and future of the exclusionary rule in search-and-seizure cases, 83 Colum L R 1365 (1983).

[6] Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides:

The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug ... seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state. [Emphasis added.]

The emphasized language has been read to provide a degree of protection equivalent to the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution absent a "compelling reason" requiring the imposition of a different interpretation. See Collins, supra at 25 and n 26.