People v. Farmer
[…] Defendant was sentenced to 25 to 50 years on a different charge April 26, 1967, and remanded to the department of corrections. A notation of that sentence appears on the mittimus in default of bail of the instant case.

A notice was sent to defense counsel on January 23, 1968, informing him that trial would be held on February 23, 1968. Defendant moved to dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction because 303 days had expired since he was sentenced on April 26, 1967.

MCLA § 780.131 (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 28.969[1]) provides:

"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which *150 a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of inprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement provided herein shall be delivered by certified mail."

MCLA § 780.133 (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 28.969[3]) provides: