111 N.Y.S. 140 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1908
[…] If that is not so the position of the defendant is this : He stands indicted for a felony for having voted at a general election in 1907, not then being 'qualified to vote because on the 21st of February, 1905, a jury had rendered a verdict finding him guilty of the crime of burglary in the third degree. Sentence upon that verdict was suspended, it must be assumed, for good reason, something of weight in defendant’s favor. He had no way in which he could review the trial. Ho appeal would lie. Ho judgment was entered from which he could appeal. (Code Crim. Proc. § 517; People v. Markham, 114 App. Div. 387.) In my opinion it is extremely doubtful whether he could be pardoned. Article 4, section 5, of the Constitution provides that “The Governor shall have the power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons after conviction, for all offenses except treason and cases of impeachment. * * * He shall annually communicate to the Legislature each case of reprieve, commutation or pardon granted, stating the name of the convict, the crime of which he was convicted, the sentence and its date, and the date of the commutation, pardon'or reprieve.”
This constitutional provision seems to me to mean that a pardon may only be granted after sentence upon a verdict of guilty, that is, a conviction in legal parlance.