533 N.W.2d 362 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] See Ripplinger v Collins, 868 F2d 1043 (CA 9, 1989); 511 Detroit Street, Inc, supra at 1298.
In light of these findings, it is for this Court to now determine whether severability is possible in this case. If necessary, a court must give a statute a narrow construction to render it constitutional if such a construction can be possible without harming the intent of the Legislature. Thompson v Merritt, 192 Mich. App. 412, 424; 481 NW2d 735 (1991). MCL 8.5; MSA 2.216 states in pertinent part:
If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be severable.
The law enforced after an invalid portion of an act is severed must be reasonable in light of the act as originally drafted. Republic Airlines, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 169 Mich. App. 674, 685; 427 NW2d 182 (1988).