58 N.Y.2d 14 | NY | 1982
[…] In this circumstance, we would normally hold that defendant had forfeited his right to advance a contention based on a nonconstitutional, evidentiary ground on appeal in consequence of his having pleaded guilty the second time (cf. People v Di Raffaele, 55 NY2d 234, 240; People v Thomas, 53 NY2d 338). Where, as here, a defendant has admitted commission of the crime with which he has been charged, his plea normally renders irrelevant any consideration of a contention that his conviction should be reversed for evidentiary error.
CPL 710.70 (subd 2), however, prescribes an exception to the general rule: “An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.” Accordingly, defendant here may claim the benefit of that provision.