People v. Evans
[…] Execution shall be awarded and executed upon said judgment in like manner as is provided in personal actions. [MCL 765.28; MSA 28.915. Emphasis added.][[14]]

In addition, after a judgment has been entered against a surety, it stands as any judgment rendered in a personal action, and, as the Court of Appeals stated in Johnson, supra, p 709, "[i]t is enforceable, reviewable and appealable by way of the same provisions and by other statutes and court rules which may apply to the specific situation...." The most significant of these provisions is MCL 600.4835; MSA 27A.4835, which provides, in pertinent part:

The circuit court for the county in which such court was held, or in which such recognizance was *332 taken, may, upon good cause shown, remit any penalty, or any part thereof, upon such terms as appear just and equitable to the court.

For purposes of this statute, the term "penalty" includes forfeited recognizances. MCL 600.4801; MSA 27A.4801. The surety in this case has not been left without a remedy.[15]

*333 CONCLUSION