People v. Estabrooks
[…] A police officer may stop and detain a driver involved in a motor vehicle accident for the purpose of issuing a citation for a civil infraction when (1) the officer witnesses the civil infraction violation, or (2) based upon the officer's personal investigation, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the driver is responsible for a civil infraction. MCL 257.742(1), (3); MSA 9.2442(1), (3). A police officer may not stop a driver for a civil infraction solely on the basis of a witness' complaint. MCL 257.742(3); MSA 9.2442(3) provides the procedure in such cases:

*538 A police officer may issue a citation to a person who is a driver of a motor vehicle when, based upon personal investigation by the police officer of a complaint by someone who witnessed the person violating this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act, which violation is a civil infraction, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is responsible for a civil infraction and if the prosecuting attorney or attorney for the political subdivision approves in writing the issuance of the citation.

However, the facts do not indicate that Officer Summers had reason to believe that only a civil infraction had occurred instead of criminal activity.