285 N.W.2d 396 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] People v Sims, 257 Mich 478, 481; 241 NW 247 (1932), People v Bruce, 35 Mich App 358, 359-360; 192 NW2d 634 (1971), lv den 387 Mich 788 (1972), People v Cherry, 27 Mich App 672, 675; 183 NW2d 857 (1970), People v White, 22 Mich App 65, 67; 176 NW2d 723 (1970), People v Burd No 1, 13 Mich App 307, 316-317; 164 NW2d 392 (1968). To hold otherwise would run afoul of MCL 767.42(1); MSA 28.982(1), which provides in pertinent part:
"An information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination."
The primary purpose of the preliminary examination is to determine if a crime has been committed and, if so, whether there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed it. People v Duncan, 388 Mich 489, 499; 201 NW2d 629 (1972), and cases cited therein.