288 Mich. App. 192 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] See People v Ullah, 216 Mich App 669, 674; 550 NW2d 568 (1996).
IV
Defendant next challenges his life sentence. He first argues, on the basis of Blakely v Washington, 542 US
Defendant next argues that the trial court improperly scored offense variables (OVs) 4 and 19 for reasons besides those related to the principle underlying Blakely.
With regard to OV 4, a sentencing court must assess 10 points under OV 4 if the victim sustained serious psychological injury that may require professional treatment, although treatment need not actually have
With regard to OV 19, MCL 777.49(c) requires that the sentencing court assess 10 points if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice[.]” Defendant challenges the trial court’s assessment of 10 points, arguing that his conduct of leaving the scene of the crime and leaving the state did not constitute interference with the administration of justice because he was not actually being chased by police when he left.