20 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 1 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1971
[…] There is no question but that the contents of the material must be considered in an obscenity case. (Memoirs v. Massachusetts (1966) 383 U.S. 413 [16 L.Ed.2d 1, 86 S.Ct. 975]; Landau v. Fording (1966) 245 Cal.App.2d 820 [54 Cal.Rptr. 177].) Motion pictures are accorded the same constitutional protection as books and other forms of expression. (Burstyn v. Wilson (1952) 343 U.S. 495 [96 L.Ed. 1098, 72 S.Ct. 777].) As the content of a film is always an issue in an obscenity case, the best evidence rule will apply if a film is a writing under the Evidence Code.
Evidence Code section 250 defines a “writing” as including “. . . photographing and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols.”
A photographic transparency, e.g., a “slide,” is a writing under this definition, because it is a picture recorded upon a tangible thing, the celluloid.