136 Misc. 2d 252 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1987
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss the indictment on a number of grounds.
Judiciary Law § 478 makes it unlawful to practice law or hold oneself out to the public as an attorney without first being licensed and admitted to practice by the State of New York. Defendant first contends that the District Attorney is not empowered to prosecute violations of this section in light of the wording of Judiciary Law § 476-a which states, in relevant part, that: "The attorney-general may maintain an action upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private person or of a bar association organized and existing under the laws of this state against any person * * * who commits any act or engages in any conduct prohibited by law as constituting the unlawful practice of the law.”
I reject this argument. A reading of Judiciary Law § 476-b makes clear that section 476-a can be enforced by way of a civil action. In that case, it is the Attorney-General or the New York State Bar Association (Judiciary Law § 476-a [2]) who brings suit.