136 Misc. 2d 252 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1987
[…] The Legislature, in enacting a statute which is limited in application to those of a certain position or status, seeks to prevent abuse of that position by the status holder. In aid of that objective, one who aids the
Defendant also challenges counts 2, 3, 8, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24 and 25 which charge her with offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree (Penal Law § 175.35): "A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision thereof, he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.”
The People claim that defendant violated this section by filing petitions and other legal documents which, while otherwise accurate, contained representations that she was an attorney.