132 Ill. App. 3d 547 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] It is the propriety of the trial court’s suppression order which the State now contests on appeal.
I
The threshold issue is whether affirmance is warranted in view of the undisputed failure to comply with the statutes and regulations dealing with chemical analysis of blood for alcohol or drug content.
The controlling statute in this case is section 11 — 501.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code which provides, in pertinent part, that: “Chemical analyses of the person’s blood, *** to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of Public Health in consultation with the Department of Law Enforcement ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 951/2, par. 11 — 501.2(a)(1).) The standards in question have not been made a part of the record on appeal.