132 Ill. App. 3d 547 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] Further argument is advanced by the State that the word “should,” as used in the Department’s Rule 11.01(d)(3), connotes no more than an obligation of expediency. What the State has failed to acknowledge, however, is the uncontroverted fact that this particular “Rule” was promulgated by the Department as a “STANDARD” for withdrawing of blood for chemical analysis of alcohol content. (Illinois Department of Public Health, Standards and Procedures for Testing for Alcohol and/or Other Drugs, by Breath, Blood and Urine Analysis sec. 11, at 16 (1982).) As such, compliance was mandatory in view of the legislature’s directive in section 11 — 501.2(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code that: “Chemical analyses of the person’s blood, *** to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of Law Enforcement by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by that Department for this purpose.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 95V2, par. ll-501.2(a)(l).
Furthermore, a reading of the prefatory comment to Rule 11.01 indicates more than a mere advisory intent on the part of the Department:
“Blood Collection.