People v. Emmanuel
[…] It is the opinion of this court that the prosecution has failed to prove that section as to notice. Furthermore, this court, in its own research, has read paragraph (i) of subdivision 3 of section 510 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Although not raised by either the People or the defendant, the issue presents itself whether this section precludes prosecution of the defendant and whether this section is constitutional.

The issue revolves around the wording in the Vehicle and Traffic Law (§ 510, subd 3, par [i]). It states in part: "A license *301or certificate of registration * * * may, however, be temporarily suspended without notice, pending any prosecution, investigation or hearing. ” (Emphasis added.)

While the issue could be resolved on the fact as to whether the defendant did, in fact, receive notice, it must be discussed whether the provision of section 510 above can stand up under scrutiny as to due process.