People v. Emmanuel
[…] In Matter of Herkel v Kelly (14 Misc 2d 966), the petitioner was arrested and charged with speeding (doing 95 mph over one quarter mile). He pleaded guilty. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles received a notice of the conviction and scheduled a hearing for the petitioner in December, 1958. The petitioner was notified of said hearing along with a notice stating that his license was suspended pending the hearing.

The petitioner alleged that the commissioner lacked sufficient evidence to cause a permissive temporary suspension and that paragraph (e) of subdivision 3 of section 71 (now § 510, subd 3, par [i]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law permitting "a license or certificate of registration * * * [to] be temporarily suspended without notice, pending any prosecution, investigation or hearing” is unconstitutional.

The court (Sup Ct, Oneida County), in upholding the suspension, states (p 967) that the record contained "ample evidence *303* * * to justify temporary suspension pending the scheduled hearing”. The commissioner’s act was not deemed arbitrary or capricious.