People v. Emick
[…] The first issue to be considered is whether the indictment made extreme emotional distress an element of the crime of manslaughter in the first degree. This issue stems from the last sentence of subdivision 2 of section 125.20 of the Penal Law, the section under which defendant was indicted, which provides: “The fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subdivision”. Defendant’s argument that this sentence makes extreme emotional disturbance an element of the crime charged is refuted by the statute’s characterization of that concept as a “mitigating circumstance” which need not be proven.