People v. Ely
[…] At defendant’s second trial, Huntington was again the prosecution’s chief witness and the jury again found defendant guilty of murder in the second degree, resulting in this appeal.

Defendant’s first argument is that County Court erred in denying her request to charge that the testimony of Huntington must be viewed with caution and suspicion as he was an accomplice. The court limited its charge on accomplice testi*444mony to the cautionary instructions required by CPL 60.22 (1), which provides that "A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.” Defendant concedes that the court’s charge was correct insofar as it instructed the jury as to the corroboration requirement of CPL 60.22, but claims that the additional requested language was necessary to instruct the jury how to view Huntington’s testimony.