745 NYS2d 671 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2002
[…] Vacco v Appel, 258 AD2d 957 [4th Dept 1999]; Matter of State of New York v Daro Chartours, 72 AD2d 872 [3d Dept 1979]), even on proof which does “not
. Under ELRAC’s scenario, if ELRAC tendered its maximum dollar coverage but the plaintiff or claimant demanded a still higher amount, ELRAC’s duty to defend would be satisfied and the driver or permitted user would thereafter be compelled to choose whether to proceed pro se, to secure and pay for substitute counsel to appear through the conclusion of the matter, or to cease participation and be held in default.
. CPLR 321 (b) provides as follows:
“(b) Change or withdrawal of attorney.
“1. Unless the party is a person specified in section 1201 [i.e., an infant, incompetent person or conservatee], an attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerk a consent to the change signed by the retiring attorney and signed and acknowledged by the party. Notice of such change of attorney*82 shall be given to the attorneys for all parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party.
“2. An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct.”