Lead Opinion
[…] Seifert (1990) 155 Wis.2d 53 [454 N.W.2d 346, 352] (“The doctrine of imperfect self-defense manslaughter was simply never intended to cover situations . . . where it is entirely the defendant’s mental disease or defect, not an error in judgment or perception or a negligently-formed perspective of the situation, that motivates the defendant’s actions.”).
Section 28(a) provides: “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.”
We note that legal “insanity” is a term of art, defined by statute in conformity with the M’Naghten rule. It may differ from medical or popular usage.
The conclusive presumption of sanity applies as well when the defendant pleads not guilty without also entering an insanity plea.