People v. Ellzey
[…] Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 1406) mandates that before a victim can testify at sentencing regarding the impact that the violent crime had upon him, he must first have prepared a written impact statement. The defendant contends that Mitchell failed to prepare a written victim impact statement prior to testifying at sentencing. The defendant urges that we remand this cause for resentencing.

The State argues that the defendant waived this issue by failing to object both at sentencing and in his post-trial motion. We, however, choose to address the issue as plain error. 107 Ill. 2d R. 615(a).

Section 6 of the Act in relevant part states:

“[Wjhere a defendant has been convicted of a violent crime .***, and a victim of the violent crime is present in the courtroom at the time of the sentencing or the disposition hearing, the victim upon his or her request shall have the right to address the court regarding the impact which the defendant’s criminal conduct or the juvenile’s delinquent conduct has had upon the victim. If the victim chooses to exercise this right, the impact statement must have been prepared in writing in conjunction with the Office of the State’s Attorney prior to the initial hearing or sentencing, before it can be presented orally at the sentencing hearing.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 1406.

We specifically note the language that “the victim upon Ms or her request shall have the right to address the court.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev.