People v. Ellwanger
[…] In order to determine this motion the court has read the entire transcript of the Grand Jury and finds that the evidence presented to the Grand Jury is sufficient to sustain the indictment and, further, that the instructions given were legally sufficient and proper.

The defendant further moves to dismiss the indictment upon the ground that the number of Grand Jurors who heard the evidence presented were insufficient to vote the indictment and did not hear all essential evidence. CPL 190.25 (subd 1) provides as follows: "Proceedings of a grand jury are not valid unless at least sixteen of its members are present. The finding of an indictment, a direction to file a prosecutor’s information, a decision to submit a grand jury report and *811every other affirmative official action or decision requires the concurrence of at least twelve members thereof.”

The Court of Appeals has held that the Grand Jury is privileged to return an indictment where at least 12 of the Grand Jurors who voted to indict heard all essential and critical evidence presented (People v Brinkmah, 309 NY 974; People v Colebut, 86 Misc 2d 729).