People v. Ellwanger
[…] "foreman: You are still under oath.
"mr. o’rourke: You understand that you are still under a Waiver of Immunity?
"A Yes Sir.
"Q What does that mean to you?
"A It means anything I say can be held against me.
"mr. o’rourke: And the record should reflect Mr. Murphy attorney of record for Mr. Ellwanger is present at this time.”

The defendant is now represented by other counsel and claims the indictment should be dismissed on the grounds that he received transactional immunity while testifying before this Grand Jury in that the waiver of immunity he signed was never effective pursuant to CPL 190.45 (subd 2) which states: "A waiver of immunity is not effective unless and until it is sworn to before the grand jury conducting the proceeding in which the subscriber has been called as a witness.”

It is apparent from a reading of the transcript and papers submitted that the defendant did not formally swear to a waiver of immunity before the Grand Jury at the commencement of his testimony.