People v. Ellis
[…] The trial court found that defendant, Parks and DeBerry were the aggressors in this case, starting a deadly fight over a bet. We see nothing in the record that will disabuse us of the notion that both defendant and Parks came to the house on 110th Street with guns and planned to use them. Moreover, even if we were to accept defendant’s version of the events of July 16 and 17, 1991, there is still no evidence that James had a gun. Consequently, the use of deadly force was far from reasonable in this case.

Alternatively, defendant urges that he satisfied his burden under section 9 — 2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which reduces a first degree murder conviction to second degree if a defendant can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that "[a]t the time of the killing he believe[d] the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in [section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961], but his belief is unreasonable.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2(a)(2) (now 720 ILCS 5/9 — 2(a)(2) (West 1992)).