People v. Ellis
[…] In a bench trial, credibility determinations of witnesses and the weight to be assessed their testimony, as well as all reasonable inferences to be drawn from them, are all within the province of the trial court. (People v. McGrath (1989), 193 Ill. App. 3d 12, 28.) Thus, the trial court is not required to accept the exculpatory testimony of a defendant; rather, the court must consider that testimony along with all of the evidence in the case to assess the plausibility of a defendant’s testimony. People v. Crespo (1983), 118 Ill. App. 3d 815, 818-19.

Section 7 — 1 of the Criminal Code of 1961, in which the general rule regarding defense of another is found, provides:

"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1 (now 720 ILCS 5/7 — 1 (West 1992)).

In People v. Balfour (1986), 148 Ill. App. 3d 215, this court spoke specifically to the affirmative defense of defense of another and summarized it as follows: