184 A.D.2d 307 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1992
[…] The pat-down was reasonable under these circumstances as a precaution taken for the officer’s own safety (CPL 140.50 [3]).
The prosecutor elicited on direct examination of the complainant that the complainant had three arrests dating from 1988 and 1989. On cross-examination, defense counsel elicited that the complainant had two prior arrests which had been sealed by court order in 1987. The court precluded further cross-examination, and eventually struck this testimony. CPL 160.60 provides that sealed records pertaining to dismissals of charges are treated as a nullity. That section provides that "[ejxcept where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court, no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest or prosecution.” Defense counsel did not controvert that and no unsealing order had ever been sought. It was not error for the prosecutor to fail to disclose such confidential information, nor was it error for the complainant to deny the existence of prior arrests during direct examination.