People v. Ellis
[…] Spann v. People, 193 Colo. 53, 561 P.2d 1268 (1977).

Section 17-27.7-104 requires automatic referral to the sentencing court so that an offender may file a Crim.P. 35(b) motion for reduction of sentence after an offender has successfully completed a regimented inmate training program. It also mandates that the Department of Corrections submit a report and, if warranted, recommend that the offender be placed in a specialized probation or community corrections program based on the offender’s conduct during the program.

Section 17-27.7-104 further prohibits the trial court from summarily denying the Crim.P. 35(b) motion for sentence reduction “without a complete consideration of all pertinent information provided by the offender, his attorney, and the district attorney.” After considering all pertinent information, § 17-27.7-104 permits, but does not require, the trial court to modify the offender’s sentence.