70 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 19 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1977
[…] Among them are various “misdemeanor” [infraction] violations of the Vehicle Code. Petitioner argues that the Santa Cruz offense is such a petty misdemeanor that to rank it as excluding him from Penal Code section 1203.45 relief, while not including Vehicle Code violations in that category, is to deny him the equal protection of the law, People v. Ryser, supra, 40 Cal.App.3d 1. We do not reach this contention in light of our disposition of the matter.
The order appealed from is reversed with directions to the trial court to issue another order again sealing, pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.45, the records pertaining to appellant’s 1971 Santa Monica conviction.
Alarcon, J., and Wenke, J., concurred.
“(a) In any case in which a person was under the age of 21 years at the time of commission of a misdemeanor and is eligible for, or has previously received, the relief provided by Section 1203.4 or 1203.4a, such person, in a proceeding under Section 1203.4 or 1203.4a, or a separate proceeding, may petition the court for an order sealing the ■record of conviction and other official records in the case, including records of arrests resulting in the criminal proceeding and records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory pleading, whether defendant was acquitted or charges were dismissed. If the court finds that such person was under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of the misdemeanor, and is eligible for relief under Section 1203.4 or 1203.4a or has previously received such relief, it may issue its order granting the relief prayed for. Thereafter such conviction, arrest, or other proceeding shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the petitioner may answer accordingly any question relating to their occurrence. . .