139 Misc. 2d 340 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] The rights of both the defendant and the People could have been preserved and unnecessary motion practice avoided if either side, having already exchanged proper notices, had openly discussed a reasonable adjournment of the proceedings. Thus, only one Grand Jury would have been necessary, witnesses would have been imposed upon but once, and defendant would have had a reasonable and meaningful opportunity to explain the charges against him in the first instance.
The People also argue that, in any event, CPL 190.50 notice was not required pursuant to CPL 730.40 (3) which provides: "When a local criminal court has issued an order of examination or a temporary order of observation, and when the charge or charges contained in the accusatory instrument are subsequently presented to a grand jury, such grand jury need not