139 Misc. 2d 340 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] To force such a decision spontaneously or even overnight, over defendant’s objection, deprives him of his due process right to assist counsel in weighing the options and making an intelligent decision with respect to his appearance as a witness before the Grand Jury (see, People v Jones, 126 Misc 2d 104).
Under the circumstances, defendant was not given a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear.
The remedy for a violation of CPL 190.50 (5) (a) is provided in paragraph (c) of said subdivision, as follows: "(c) Any indictment * * * obtained or filed in violation of the provisions of paragraph (a) * * * is invalid, and, upon a motion made pursuant to section 170.50 of section 210.20, must be dismissed”.
Dismissal of the indictment is required at this juncture. However, counsel’s lack of communication and cooperation herein has brought about this result.