152 A.D.2d 97 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1989
[…] 152 A.D.2d 97 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1989
OPINION OF THE COURT
In June 1987 the 27-year-old male victim in this case, Hirokai Murai, placed an ad for a roommate in the Village Voice. Shortly thereafter, after responding to the ad, defendants moved into Murai’s East 19th Street apartment in the Borough of Manhattan and together occupied the living room as their sleeping quarters. The July rent check tendered by
Following a jury trial, defendants were convicted of the crime of kidnapping in the first degree under the following pertinent sections of the statute (Penal Law § 135.25).
"A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when * * *
"2. He restrains the person abducted for a period of more than twelve hours with intent to * * *
"(b) Accomplish or advance the commission of a felony”. Penal Law § 135.00 (2) as pertinent here defines abduct as follows: " 'Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found”.