69 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 21 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1977
[…] The People, in footnote 2 of their brief state “See People v. Burke, 47 Cal.2d 45, 53 (disapproved in People v. Sidener, 58 Cal.2d 645, on other grounds) (construction of analogous language in Penal Code section 1238(a)(1)) authorizing appeal from an order striking charge of prior conviction.”
In Burke, the defendant appealed from a judgment of conviction. The Supreme Court stated, 47 Cal.2d at page 47 [301 P.2d 241] “The People do not appeal, but they ask reversal of the judgment for the purpose of
This reasoning, based upon Penal Code section 1238, cannot be analogized to our case. The references to “an order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed” are irrelevant to our case. And, accepting the statement that an order striking a prior is, in effect, an order setting aside an indictment, information, or complaint (and thus squarely within the language of subd. (a)(1) of Pen.