69 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 21 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1977
[…] 69 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 21 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1977
Opinion
Defendant, not yet tried, is charged with violating Vehicle Code section 23102. Two prior offenses are alleged. Defendant moved to “set aside” one of the prior offenses. The trial court granted the motion. The People appeal. Defendant (respondent) has not filed a brief (perhaps because the docket indicates that he has been diverted to an alcohol abuse program and expects the action to be dismissed).
I
The appeal is purportedly pursuant to Penal Code section 1466, subdivision 1(a). That section authorizes appeals “From an order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating the action before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy. ...” A motion setting aside a prior conviction obviously does not terminate or dismiss the action. It would appear that the appeal is not authorized and must be dismissed.
The People, in footnote 2 of their brief state “See People v. Burke, 47 Cal.2d 45, 53 (disapproved in People v.