| N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | Jul 14, 1978
[…] An infraction is still an offense (Penal Law, § 10.00).

Thus while the situation before us involves three separate accusatory instruments, it involves only one criminal proceeding.

The two dismissals cannot be viewed in terms of separate accusatory instruments. All three are viable in terms of CPL 160.50, in that the plea "covered” all three.

Procedurally, the charges were on three separate accusatory instruments, but the terms of the plea make the three accusatory instruments, for the purposes of CPL 160.50, one instrument.

In conjunction with CPL 160.50, we must consider CPL 160.60. CPL 160.60 states: "Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of section 160.50 of this chapter, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution. The arrest or prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling.” (Emphasis added.)

Certainly, the arrest and prosecution here are not deemed a nullity and the defendant’s status is not the same as he occupied before this arrest. He did plead guilty to the traffic infraction and was sentenced.