86 A.D.2d 191 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1982
[…] In so doing, he relied upon People v Martin (71 AD2d 928).
On the present appeal from Judge Vetrano’s order, this court is called upon to answer the questions of (1) whether the order granting resubmission of this matter to the Grand Jury was proper and (2) whether the indictment should have been dismissed because the People failed to present additional or new evidence to the second Grand Jury. Our answer to both questions is “no”.
In sum, while we agree with Judge Vetrano that the indictment should be dismissed, our reasons for so concluding differ from those expressed by him.
CPL 190.75 (subd 3) provides that when a charge has been dismissed by a Grand Jury it “may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury.” The purpose of the statute is to prevent abuses by prosecutors who, at common law, were free to resubmit matters to the Grand Jury repeatedly and without any court supervision.