People v. Dwyer
[…] Rules of Court, rule 12 (a)) to include the original superior court file.

Although appellant was arrested on February 18, 1974, for using and being under the influence of controlled substances (Health & Saf. Code, § 11550), no complaint issued thereon and his probation officer concluded the charges were groundless.

It appears that this alternative felony-misdemeanor conviction was declared to be a misdemeanor at that time although this information was not communicated to the Department of Justice’s Bureau of Criminal Identification. (See Pen. Code, § 17.)

Different counsel represents respondent on this appeal.

Subject to certain exceptions not presently relevant, section 1203.45, subdivision (d) provides that, it “does not apply to a person convicted of more than one offense, whether the second or additional convictions occurred in the same action in which the conviction as to which relief is sought occurred or in another action . . . .”

The entirety of the Reporter’s Transcript of this “hearing” is as follows: “The Court: Walter Leroy Dw^er. [f] Mr. Gorey: John Gorey, Your Honor, Deputy Attorney General representing the Plaintiff and moving party, [f] The Court: Go ahead, [f] Mr.