People v. D.W.
[…] After arguments of counsel, the court found the amended petition to be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.

A dispositional hearing was held May 8, 1986, at which the court ordered that D.W. be committed to the Department of Corrections, Juvenile Division.

Also on May 8, 1986, D.W. filed a timely notice of appeal. On appeal D.W. argues that the State failed to prove that he committed the offense of disorderly conduct.

Section 26 — 1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 26 — 1(a)(1)) provides:

“Sec. 26 — 1. Elements of the Offense, (a) A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly:
(1) Does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace.”

D.W. specifically argues that the State failed to prove that his conduct provoked a breach of the peace. To satisfy that element of the offense, a person’s conduct must actually bring about a breach of the peace and not merely tend to do so. (See People v. Trester (1981), 96 Ill.