People v. Durrant
[…] I state this objection in the language of counsel. The point of *207it, as I gather from the briefs, is that the court erred in not calling the cleric of the court, and taking his testimony under oath as to the existence and identity of the record of the judgment in the case of People v. Durrant, then remaining in that court and just before finally affirmed in this court.

It is contended that the failure to do this was a violation of the provisions of section 1227 of the Penal Code as amended in 1891. That section reads as follows: “If, for any reason, a judgment of death has not been executed, and it remains in force, the court in which the conviction is had, on the application of the district attorney of the county in which the conviction is had, must order the defendant to be brought before it, or, if he is at large, a warrant for apprehension may be issued. Upon the defendant being brought before the court, it must inquire into, the facts, and, if no legal reasons exist against the execution of the judgment, must make an order that the warden of the state prison to whom the sheriff is directed to deliver the defendant shall execute the judgment at a specified time. The warden must execute the judgment accordingly.”