| N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | Jun 6, 1988
[…] (See, e.g., Hurley v Olcott, 198 NY 132 [1910]; see also, Mullane v Central Hanover Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306" court="SCOTUS" date_filed="1950-06-05" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/mullane-v-central-hanover-bank--trust-co-104786?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="104786">339 US 306, 319 [1950].)

Clearly, the notice provisions pointed out by defendant do not mandate specific methods of serving notices and orders, nor do the various additional notice provisions sprinkled throughout the Administrative Code. For example, in addition to the methods of service suggested in Administrative Code § 26-244 (c) and (d), § 26-117 (entitled "Service of notices and orders”) allows for various alternate methods of service, as follows: "service of notices and orders issued by the commissioner may be made: (a) by delivery of a copy thereof personally to the owner, lessee or occupant of the building, premises or property affected thereby; or (b) by delivery of a copy thereof personally to any person of suitable age and discretion in charge or apparently in charge of such building, premises or property, or any building work being executed thereon; or (c) by posting a copy thereof in a conspicuous place upon such building, premises or property and mailing a copy thereof to the owner of such building, premises or property at his or her last known address, in which latter case the service shall be deemed to have been effected three days after the date of mailing.” Thus, the court also rejects defendant’s claim that "[t]he Administrative Code and Charter of New York City is very specific as to the required method of service of notices of violation.” (Defendant’s Affidavit, at 2.)