Following the holdings of People v. Hendrix (1997) 16 Cal.4th 508 [66 Cal.Rptr.2d 431, 941 P.2d 64] and People v. Deloza (1998)
[…] All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
Durant’s jury trial was conducted jointly with his codefendant brother Richard, whose judgment was affirmed on appeal.
We have taken judicial notice of the records of Durant’s first trial. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subds. (g), (h), 453, 459.)
The court again struck the one-year prison prior conviction enhancement.
Durant’s appeal from the sentence is addressed separately in People v. Durant (Jan. 5, 1999) D030392 (nonpub. opn.), as it raises a legal issue not relevant to this appeal.
Section 1238 provides in pertinent part that: “(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [ID . . . ffl (10) The imposition of an unlawful sentence, . . . except that portion of a sentence imposing a prison term which is based upon a court’s choice that a term of imprisonment... be consecutive or concurrent to another term of imprisonment, unless an applicable statute requires that the term be consecutive.”
Because Durant was convicted of burglary and two attempted burglaries, all serious felony offenses under the three strikes law, he is subject to sentencing under section 1170.12, subdivisions (a)(6), (7) and (c)(2)(B).