People v. Dunlap
[…] Zant, 462 U.S. at 877, 103 S.Ct. 2733 (describing the necessity of avoiding vague standards that would result in an unconstitutionally arbitrary and capricious sentencing scheme); see also Davis, 794 P.2d at 188-89 (allowing the submission of a felony murder aggravator despite the fact that the defendant had received both felony murder and first degree murder convictions); Rodriguez, 794 P.2d at 983 (same).

. See U.S. Const, amends VIII, XIV; Colo. Const, art. II §§ 20, 25.

. The only exception would be the unusual criminal who commits a robbery, thus taking something of value from another, but does so for purposes other than pecuniary gain. See § 18-4-301, 6 C.R.S. (1998) ("A person who knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation commits robbery.”).

. See Davis v. Executive Director, 100 F.3d at 774. Subsequently, the Tenth Circuit clarified that its holding was not "that any time evidence supports more than one aggravating circumstance, those circumstances impermissibly overlap, per se.” Cooks v.