People v. Duff-Guardado CA1/3
[…] Under the authorities referenced above, these 1,095 days of excess presentence credits further apply against the parole portion of *4 appellant’s sentence . (§§ 1170, subd. (a)(3), 2900.5; Sosa , supra , 102 Cal.App.3d at p. 1005 [presentence credit applies against parole portion of sentence].) Accordingly, appellant’s 1,095 days of excess presentence credits apply to eliminate his 1,095-day parole term, and he is no longer subject to parole in this case. B. Parole Revocation Restitution Fine

Appellant also contends the $300 parole revocation restitution fine imposed on him pursuant to section 1202.45 should be stricken. Again, the People agree, as do we. Under section 1202.45, in “every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole,” a court must “assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine” when a restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b) is imposed. (§ 1202.45, subd. (a).)