78 N.Y.2d 242 | NY | 1991
[…] . The sentence enhancement from a defendant’s status as a second violent felony offender involves both the maximum and minimum of the particular mandatory indeterminate sentence prescribed by the Penal Law. For example, the permitted range of the maximum term for a B felony first offender is from 6 to 25 years (Penal Law § 70.02 [3]); for a second violent felony offender the permitted maximum sentence must be from 12 to 25 years (Penal Law § 70.04 [3]). The mandatory minimum term for a first time violent felony offender is one third of the maximum sentence imposed (§ 70.02 [4]). The mandatory minimum term for a second violent felony offender is one half of the maximum (§ 70.04 [4]).
. Section 70.04 (1) (b) (v) reads: "In calculating the ten year period under subparagraph (iv), any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration.” (Emphasis added.)