187 N.W.2d 263 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] Defendants say this necessitates reversal of their convictions pursuant to MCLA § 780.133 (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 28.969[3]), which provides:
*33 "In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act, action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice."
Defendant Downing's period of incarceration during which an untried warrant was outstanding consisted of 395 days. Defendant Ballard's period of incarceration during which an untried warrant was outstanding consisted of 279 days.
In People v. Farmer (1969), 16 Mich.