187 N.W.2d 263 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] Charles Burke, for defendant Downing on appeal.
Gerald S. Surowiec, for defendant Ballard on appeal.
Before: V.J. BRENNAN, P.J., and FITZGERALD and LEVIN, JJ.
Leave to appeal denied as to Downing October 19, 1971. 386 Mich. 761.
FITZGERALD, J.
Everett Lee Downing and John Ballard, codefendants charged with first-degree murder[1], were both allowed during trial to enter pleas of guilty to manslaughter.[2] Defendants contend that their convictions are void because of noncompliance with the 180-day rule of MCLA § 780.131 (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 28.969[1]):
"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint."
Defendants say this necessitates reversal of their convictions pursuant to MCLA § 780.133 (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 28.969[3]), which provides: