People v. Dowdye
[…] Act of March 3, 1917, Ch. 171, Sec. 2, 39 Stat. 1132; June 25,1948, Ch. 646, Sec. 39, 62 Stat. 992.

This Act included the following important provision:

“... Provided, that the legislative assembly may provide for the organization and conduct of a Superior Court of the Virgin Islands and may transfer from the District Court to such Superior Court jurisdiction over any or all causes other than those arising under the laws of the United States.

*61Act of June 23,1936, ch. 699, Sec. 25,49 Stat. 1813.

Title 48 U.S.C.A. § 1611(a), District Court of the Virgin Islands; local courts, as it existed in 1984, provides:

The judicial power of the Virgin Islands shall be vested in a court of record designated the “District Court of the Virgin Islands” established by Congress, and in such appellate court and lower courts as may have been or may be established by local law.

Title 48 U.S.C.A. § 1611(a).