People v. Dotson
[…] Section 18-1-408(7), C.R.S. 2001. However, in the absence of legislative authorization, a defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense if one is a lesser included offense of the other. Section 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S.2001. A court is also prohibited from imposing multiple punishments for a greater and a lesser included offense by the double jeopardy clauses of the federal and state constitutions and by the judicially-created rule of merger. Armintrout v. People, 864 P.2d 576 (Colo.1993).

Section 18-1-408(5)(a), C.R.S.2001, defines a lesser included offense as one "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." This test applies to double jeopardy and merger claims. People v. Garcia, 940 P.2d 357 (Colo. 1997).