People v. Dotson
[…] *182 Further, while a conviction for second degree assault requires a showing that the defendant acted "with intent," a conviction for aggravated robbery can be obtained upon a showing that the defendant merely acted "knowingly."

Offenses defined as requiring a mental state of "knowingly" are general intent crimes. A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance if "he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists" or, with respect to a result of his conduct, "he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result." Section 18-1-501(6), C.R.S.2001. A person acts intentionally when "his conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense." Section 18-1-501(5), C.R.S.2001.

Because a conviction for second degree assault, unlike a conviction for aggravated robbery, requires proof of bodily injury and specific intent, we conclude that second degree assault is not a lesser included offense of aggravated robbery.