People v. Dortch
[…] PAST HISTORY

In People v Pickett, 339 Mich 294; 63 NW2d 681; 45 ALR2d 1341 (1954), the learned Justice GEORGE E. BUSHNELL writing for a unanimous Court discussed the question of the admission of prior testimony of a state witness, vis-a-vis the right of confrontation and due process of the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and the comparable provisions in the Michigan Constitution (1908), then cited the statute which is the focal point of this controversy. The statute is the same word-for-word as it was then. MCL 768.26 (formerly 1948 CL 768.26); MSA 28.1049:

"Testimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial, or whenever the witness has, since giving such testimony become insane or otherwise mentally incapacitated to testify."

*196 The witness Arney had testified a number of times before the grand jury and he had given testimony at the preliminary examination under a grant of immunity.