136 Misc. 2d 47 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1987
[…] The voir dire examination can be found in the trial record. CPL 270.30 provides that alternate jurors have the same qualifications, be subject to the same examination and challenges for cause and take the same oath as regular jurors. The Court of Appeals in People v Mitchell (266 NY 15) upheld the selection of alternate jurors.
In January of 1987, both sides consented to the removal of a sworn juror and substitution of an alternate juror. The statutes of this State permitted this. CPL 270.35 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service * * * the court must discharge such juror. If an alternate juror or jurors is available for service, the court must order that the discharged juror be replaced by the alternate juror whose name was first drawn and called”.
On May 20th, I removed one of the sworn jurors, finding her
There are three alternate jurors available in this case. May the court substitute one for the dismissed juror, and under what circumstances?