199 Misc. 643 | N.Y. Fam. Ct. | 1950
[…] In the case at bar respondents contend, and it cannot fairly be contested, that in view of their deep religious convictions, enforcement of the Compulsory Education Law against them infringes upon their religious liberty. Whether this infringement violates respondents’ constitutional rights is the underlying question involved in this case.
Beligious liberty and freedom of worship are protected by the Constitutions of both the State of New York and the United States. Section 3 of article' I of the New York State Constitution provides that, “ The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind ”. The First Amendment of the Federal Constitution prohibits any “ law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof ”. While this amendment refers specifically only to Congress, it is now well settled that the prohibitions imposed upon Congress by the