People v. Donaldson
[…] We hold that a defendant charged with a felony is not entitled to appointment of counsel by the Michigan courts in connection with the effort to extradite him from the foreign state. Until the defendant is returned to Michigan for proceedings under the criminal warrant, the Michigan court is not obligated to appoint and furnish counsel for a defendant.

Defendant's final claim is that he was improperly denied credit for the time he was incarcerated in the Canadian prison system. We disagree.

MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2) provides:

"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."