People v. Doe
[…] (CPL 210.20 [1] [h].) The defendant thus stands convicted of a felony offense enumerated in Penal Law article 130, in which an act of sexual intercourse is part of the underlying conduct, but for which "sexual intercourse” is not an essential element in its commission. The issue to be resolved is whether this factual scenario is encompassed by the mandate set forth in CPL 390.15 (1) (a).

CPL 390.15 (1) (a) provides in pertinent part: "In any case where the defendant is convicted of a felony offense enumerated in any section of article one hundred thirty of the penal law, or any subdivision of section 130.20 of such law, where an act of "sexual intercourse” or "deviate sexual intercourse,” as those terms are defined in section 130.00 of the penal law, is required as an essential element for the commission thereof, the court must, upon a request of the victim, order that the defendant submit to human immunodeficiency (HIV) related