People v. Doe
[…] Adoption of this broader reading of the statute does not mean that testing should be ordered in every instance where the felony conviction is for a crime where intercourse is not an element. Rather this interpretation is employed so as not to unduly constrict the rights of the victim. The statutory definition of "victim”, set forth in CPL 390.15 (1) (b), supports such a construction of the statute’s testing requirements.

By the plain words of the statute, a court must order that defendant submit to HIV related testing "upon a request of the victim”. (CPL 390.15 [1] [a].) "Victim” is defined as "the person with whom the defendant engaged in an act of sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse * * * where such conduct with such victim was the basis for the defendant’s conviction of an offense specified in paragraph (a) of’ CPL 390.15 (1).