107 Misc. 2d 605 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1981
[…] As to the issues of the cost and sealing, this court, under the authority of CPL 610.25 and 190.50 (subd 7), respectively, would grant the relief petitioner requests. (Respondent, it should be mentioned, has consented to the requested sealing.)
However, the court would find against petitioner on the question of doctor-patient privilege and would deny the motion to quash and/or modify.
CPLR 4504 (subd [a]) sets forth the doctor-patient privilege as follows: “§ 4504. Physician, dentist and nurse, (a) Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege]"a person authorized to practice medicine * * * shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”