61 N.Y.2d 408 | NY | 1984
[…] Thereafter, defendant, who did not testify at trial, was found guilty of kidnapping in the second degree. The primary evidence against him at the trial was Mrs. Culp’s testimony identifying him as her assailant, which was bolstered by her testimony that she had selected him in a lineup on the day after the crime.
II
To establish either kidnapping in the first degree (Penal Law, § 135.25) or kidnapping in the second degree (Penal Law, § 135.20), it must be established that the person accused abducted another person. “Abduct” is defined by subdivision 2 of section 135.00 of the Penal Law as “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by * * * using or threatening to use deadly physical force”, and under subdivision 11 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law “deadly physical force” means “physical force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.”