| N.Y. App. Div. | Sep 15, 1983
[…] To be guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree (Penal Law, § 140.17, subd 1), the perpetrator must knowingly enter or remain unlawfully in a building and possess an explosive or deadly weapon “in the course of committing such crime”. A perpetrator is guilty of the type of burglary in the first degree committed by defendant (Penal Law, § 140.30, subd 1) when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein and is armed with an explosive or deadly weapon “in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom” (emphasis added).