People v. Dobben
[…] Balancing the expansion of the role of the government-employed or certified clinician, the Legislature, in § 20a, addressed the procedure for raising the issue of criminal responsibility and, for the first time, gave legislative sanction to the appointment of independent experts. This statute now sets forth the procedure for filing a notice of an insanity defense, mandates an examination by the center upon receipt of a notice of intention to assert the defense, and provides for an independent psychiatric evaluation when requested either by the defendant or the prosecuting attorney. Section 20a makes no reference to any limitation in the testimony of such an expert, *694 other than that "[s]tatements made by the defendant ... shall not be admissible ... on any issues other than ... mental illness or insanity at the time of the alleged offense."[17] Nor does § 20a require appointment of a specific independent examining psychiatrist.