People v. Dobben
[…] The majority reinstates the defendant's convictions of guilty but mentally ill, thereby ignoring that there are other issues raised by Dobben on appeal in the Court of Appeals, partially dealt with in its opinion, which require remand for further proceedings in the Court of Appeals.

CAVANAGH, C.J., concurred with LEVIN, J.

NOTES

[1] MCL 330.2028(3); MSA 14.800(1028)(3) provides:

The opinion concerning competency to stand trial derived from the examination may not be admitted as evidence for any purpose in the pending criminal proceedings, except on the issues to be determined in the hearings required or permitted by [MCL 330.2030; MSA 14.800(1030)] and [MCL 330.2040; MSA 14.800(1040)]. The foregoing bar of testimony shall not be construed to prohibit the examining qualified clinician from presenting at other stages in the criminal proceedings opinions concerning criminal responsibility, disposition, or other issues if they were originally requested by the court and are available. Information gathered in the course of a prior examination that is of historical value to the examining qualified clinician may be utilized in the formulation of an opinion in any subsequent court ordered evaluation.

[2] MCL 768.20a(3); MSA 28.1043(1)(3) provides: