People v. Dobben
[…] IV

For the reasons that follow, we hold that the *689 Legislature did not intend to preclude an expert witness who testifies regarding the issue of criminal responsibility from relying on historical information developed during an examination for a competency determination.

A

To clarify the discussion, we again set forth the text of § 1028(3) of the Mental Health Code. MCL 330.2028(3); MSA 14.800(1028)(3) provides:

The opinion concerning competency to stand trial derived from the examination may not be admitted as evidence for any purpose in the pending criminal proceedings, except on the issues to be determined in the hearings required or permitted by [MCL 330.2030; MSA 14.800(1030)] and [MCL 330.2040; MSA 14.800(1040)]. The foregoing bar of testimony shall not be construed to prohibit the examining qualified clinician from presenting at other stages in the criminal proceedings opinions concerning criminal responsibility, disposition, or other issues if they were originally requested by the court and are available. Information gathered in the course of a prior examination that is of historical value to the examining qualified clinician may be utilized in the formulation of an opinion in any subsequent court ordered evaluation.

The fallacy in the Court of Appeals opinion is the assumption that because the last sentence of § 1028(3) does not affirmatively authorize admission of the disputed evidence, it is not admissible. Thus, because Dr.