People v. Dobben
[…] See People v Martin, 386 Mich. 407; 192 NW2d 215 (1971), cert den sub nom Lewis v Michigan, 408 U.S. 929 (1972). See also People v Schneider, 39 Mich. App. 342; 197 NW2d 539 (1972).

[14] See 1974 PA 258; 1975 PA 179; 1975 PA 180. In initially adopting the statute in this form, the Legislature expressly recognized this Court's interpretation in Martin, supra, and the Court of Appeals interpretation in Schneider, supra, of MCL 767.27a(4); MSA 28.966(11)(4), the statute that 1974 PA 258 replaced.

As enacted by the Legislature in 1974 PA 258, the former version of MCL 330.2028(3); MSA 14.800(1028)(3) provided:

Information gathered in the course of the examination and opinions derived from the examination may not be admitted as evidence for any purpose in the pending criminal proceedings, except on the issues to be determined in the hearings required or permitted by [MCL 330.2030; MSA 14.800(1030)] and [MCL 330.2040; MSA 14.800(1040)]. The foregoing bar of testimony shall not be construed to prohibit an individual who did not participate in the examination or rely upon information or opinions resulting from the examination from testifying on other issues in the pending criminal proceedings.

[15] See 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.2050; MSA 14.800(1050).