149 A.D.2d 75 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1989
[…] Nor does there exist any constitutional proscription precluding the State from compelling a motorist to submit to a blood test under the circumstances presented (see, e.g., Schmerber v California, 384 US 757; see also, South Dakota v Neville, 459 US 553; People v Kates,
Furthermore, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195 (1), which expressly governs the admissibility of chemical test evidence, is expansively crafted in language which militates against the narrow construction adopted by the hearing court. Vehicle 1 and Traffic Law § 1195 (1)—which in no relevant sense circumscribes the admissibility of properly obtained test results— clearly directs in this respect that, "[u]pon the trial of any action or proceeding arising out of actions alleged to have been committed by any person arrested for a violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the court shall admit evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant’s blood” (emphasis supplied). In the
V.