46 Cal. App. 3d 431 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] But in September 1971 Easley took title to a house in joint tenancy with Rose Easley, as husband and wife, and made a down payment of $800 with money borrowed from his credit union. In 1972 he purchased a 1970 Mercury automobile in the name of Joseph or Rose Easley and paid the entire purchase price with money borrowed from his credit union. Between December 1969 and December 1972 the county paid Dixon $7,600 in aid for dependent children and $2,100 for her own health care.
The trial court found that Dixon had violated section 14014 by making false affirmations of eligibility. That section provides: “Any person receiving health care for which he was not eligible on the basis of false declarations as to his eligibility shall be liable for repayment and shall be guilty of a misdemeanor or felony depending on the amount paid in his behalf for which he was not eligible, as specified in Section 487 of the Penal Code.” The court thought it unnecessary for the prosecution to prove Dixon’s ineligibility in fact for welfare health care.
Discussion
Our interpretation of section 14014 does not correspond with that of the trial court. As we read the statute it condemns the receipt of health